Tuesday, October 10, 2006

i am the AM team... @-)

oh well, yah it is still early for this post..but what difference will it make if i would post it today or next next week, right? here is another complain blog entry blah blah blah..and so here it goes...

the moment our current client decided to switch platforms (decided to buy another product and not ours, that is), it is already OVER for a team, right? but the weird thing is that our team, which is the support for that client is still a team. the development team was all rolled-off and moved on to a next phase..while we are still stuck in this team.. :| they said that the reason was due to a contract..wanna know when the end of the contract is...june next year! -_-

ok, a contract is a contract..but it does not make us productive..some so-called tasks given to us are like "pinilit" na tasks that are just there to keep us *ahem* busy..sometimes, if they can't think of anything to keep us busy, we need to jump over to other teams (hello DTO, hello EAC...) to ask for tasks (squatter in short)...

so why still keep this team? i dunno...but yesterday, i got a text (i was on leave), that one of our teammates (hey, we are only THREE in this team..total bummer) will be rolled-off next week!! i got disappointed and somehow happy at that same time that it seems to be the sign wherein we could finally move on to another team..

i dunno why i really wanted to have a new team...the fear is still there that i would not be able to do my tasks real well (my current team does not do normal stuffs like other peeps in the office would..we're kinda..hmm different.. 8-|)..maybe, it's just that i want to have that growth..also, i feel like as long as i am stucked in this team..my dream, goal, want, need, like to be on-shore seems just too faaaaaaaaaaaaarrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr..........

** oh, the title seems like i would be **alone** in the team..well, having two people in the team is not really alone..but come next next week..i am **literally** the AM team since my TL will be having her vacation..sweet? NOT!

4 Comments:

At 5:58 PM, Blogger Sven The Rogueknight said...

Si Sarah "Bigtime" na!! biruin mo un, One Man Team! san ka pa! wakokokokoko :D

 
At 6:01 PM, Blogger cessy said...

haha matuwa ba? ako hnde natutuwa e...huhuh

 
At 10:32 AM, Anonymous nina said...

u r not alone. :))

 
At 6:32 PM, Anonymous MarKyuT said...

big time ka na pala ehh... libre na!!!

 

Post a Comment

<< Home